Edgington v. Abersold, C.P. Lawrence County, No. 10570 of 2012, C.A. (C.C.P. September 24, 2014) Piccione, J.
[…] At the time of the accident, Plaintiff passenger was an insured under her household’s limited tort policy. Plaintiff alleges she was seriously injured while being a passenger in a vehicle that was operated by her mother which was insured under a full tort policy. Defendant admitted negligence, but filed a Motion for Summary Judgment claiming that she was bound by her husband’s limited tort policy.
The Court disagreed with the Defendant and found the Plaintiff to be full tort. The Court relied on 75 Pa. C.S.A §1705(b) which provided: “In the case where more than one private passenger motor vehicle policy is applicable to an insured and the policies have conflicting tort options the insured is bound by the tort option of the policy associated with the private passenger motor vehicle in which the insured is an occupant at the time of the accident if he is an insured on that policy and bound by the full tort option otherwise.”
In this case, as a passenger in the vehicle, the Court found that the Plaintiff was an “insured” under her mother’s policy and therefore denied Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment.