There are exceptions when an insured selects full vs. limited tort, however. For instance, if a plaintiff is the owner of a vehicle registered in Pennsylvania, but fails to maintain insurance on that vehicle, (like in this case) he or she is deemed to have chosen the limited tort option. Sec. 1705(a)(5). If a driver selects limited tort, but is injured by an out-of-state vehicle, the driver would then be deemed full tort. These are the two conflicting principles in Devoue.
The court began its analysis by stating that under Sec. 1705(d) an “individual otherwise bound by the limited tort election, who sustains damages in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault of another person, may recover damages as if the individual damaged had elected a full tort alternative whenever the person at fault… is operating a motor vehicle registered in another state.” Id. Sec 1705(d)(1)(ii). The defendant in Devoue had argued that this exception only applied when a plaintiff had elected the limited tort option at the time of the purchase of auto insurance. The court however disagreed and looked at the legislative intent.